• Class A Girls' Basketball Bracket

    6 monthes ago - By Times Union

    CLASS A SECTIONALS FIRST ROUND FRIDAY 9-Hudson Falls at 8-Lansingburgh, 6 p.m. 13-Bishop Maginn at 4-Scotia, 6 p.m. 12-Albany Leadership at 5-Gloversville, 6 p.m. 10-Mohonasen at 7-South Glens Falls, 6 p.m. 11-Burnt Hills at 6-Queensbury, 6 p.m. QUARTERFINALS FEB. 22 Hudson Falls/Lansingburgh winner at 1-Averill Park, 7:30 p.m. Bishop Maginn/Scotia winner vs. Albany Leadership/Gloversville winner at Averill Park, 6 p.m. Mohonasen/South Glens Falls winner at 2-Amsterdam, 7:30 p.m. Burnt Hills/Queensbury winner vs. 3-Holy Names at Amsterdam, 6 p.m. SEMIFINALSFEB. 27 at Colonie HS, 6 and 7:30...
    Read more ...

     

  • Class AA Boys' Basketball Bracket

    6 monthes ago - By Times Union

    CLASS AA SECTIONALS FIRST ROUND FEB. 21 9-La Salle at 8-Ballston Spa, 7 p.m. 13-Albany at 4-Colonie, 8 p.m. 12-Guilderland at 5-Troy, 7 p.m. 10-Green Tech at 7-Shaker, 7 p.m. 14-CCHS at 3-CBA, 7 p.m. 11-Columbia at 6-Bethlehem 7 p.m. QUARTERFINALS FEB. 24 La Salle/Ballston Spa winner vs. 1-Saratoga, 7 p.m. Albany/Colonie winner vs. Guilderland/Troy winner, 2 p.m. Green Tech/Shaker winner vs. 2-Shenendehowa, 5:30 p.m. CCHS/CBA winner vs. Columbia/Bethlehem winner, 4 p.m. SEMIFINALSFEB. 27 at Cool Insuring Arena, 6:30 and 8 p.m. FINAL MARCH 3 at Cool Insuring Arena, 6 p.m.
    Read more ...

     

  • Class AA Girls' Basketball Bracket

    6 monthes ago - By Times Union

    CLASS AA SECTIONALS FIRST ROUND FRIDAY 9-Niskayuna at 8-Columbia, 6 p.m. 10-Guilderland at 7-Albany, 6 p.m. 11-Troy at 6-CCHS, 6 p.m. QUARTERFINALS FEB. 21 Niskayuna/Columbia winner vs. 1-Shenendehowa, 7:30 p.m. 5-Saratoga vs. 4-Bethlehem at Shenendehowa, 6 p.m. Guilderland/Albany winner vs. 2-Colonie, 6:30 p.m. Troy/CCHS winner vs. 3-Shaker at Colonie, 5 p.m. SEMIFINALSFEB. 26 at Guilderland HS, 6 and 7:30 p.m. FINAL MARCH 3 at Hudson Valley Community College, 2:30 p.m.
    Read more ...

     

  • Class A Boys' Basketball Bracket

    6 monthes ago - By Times Union

    CLASS A SECTIONALS FIRST ROUND FEB. 21 9-Bishop Maginn at 8-Burnt Hills, 7 p.m. QUARTERFINALS FEB. 25 Bishop Maginn/Burnt Hills winner vs. 1-Amsterdam, 6 p.m. 5-Gloversville vs. 4-Queensbury, 1 p.m. 7-Scotia vs. 2-Mohonasen, 4:30 p.m. 6-Averill Park vs. 3-Lansingburgh, 2:30 p.m. SEMIFINALSFEB. 28 at Cool Insuring Arena, 5:30 and 7 p.m. FINAL MARCH 3 at Cool Insuring Arena, 4 p.m.
    Read more ...

     

  • Class B Boys' Basketball Bracket

    6 monthes ago - By Times Union

    CLASS B SECTIONALS FIRST ROUND FEB. 20 16-Johnstown at 1-Mekeel Christian Academy, 7:30 p.m. 9-Cobleskill at 8-Bishop Gibbons, 7 p.m. 13-Taconic Hills at 4-Watervliet, 7 p.m. 12-Fonda at No. 5 Catskill, 7 p.m. 15-Tamarac at No. 2 Glens Falls, 7:30 p.m. 10-Voorheesville at 7-Schuylerville, 7 p.m. 14-Broadalbin-Perth at 3-Schalmont, 7:30 p.m. 11-Mechanicville at 6-Hudson, 7:30 p.m. QUARTERFINALS FEB. 23 Johnstown/MCA winner vs. Cobleskill/Bishop Gibbons winner at HVCC, 8 p.m. Taconic Hills/Watervliet winner vs. Fonda/Catskill winner at HVCC, 6:30 p.m. Tamarac/Glens Falls winner vs...
    Read more ...

     

  • Class B Girls' Basketball Brackets

    6 monthes ago - By Times Union

    CLASS B SECTIONALS FEB. 20 FIRST ROUND 16-Emma Willard at 1-Tamarac, 6 p.m. 9-Ichabod Crane at 8-Glens Falls, 6 p.m. 13-Catskill at 4-Schalmont, 6 p.m. 12-Broadalbin-Perth at 5-Watervliet, 6 p.m. 15-Fonda at 2-Mechanicville, 6 p.m. 10-Cohoes at 7-Hudson, 6 p.m. 14-Schuylerville at 3-Cobleskill, 6 p.m. 11-Johnstown at 6-Voorheesville, 6 p.m. QUARTERFINALS FEB. 24 Emma Willard/Tamarac winner vs. Ichabod Crane/Glens Falls winner at highest remaining seed, 7:30 p.m. Catskill/Schalmont winner vs. Broadalbin-Perth/Watervliet winner at highest remaining seed, 6 p.m. Fonda/Mechanicville winner vs...
    Read more ...

     

  • Class C Boys' Basketball Bracket

    6 monthes ago - By Times Union

    CLASS C SECTIONALS OPENING ROUND FRIDAY 17-Hoosic Valley at 16-Galway, 7 p.m. 20-Rensselaer at 13-Middleburgh, 7 p.m. 21-Berlin at 12-Duanesburg, 7:30 p.m. 18-Corinth at 15-Hadley-Luzerne, 7 p.m. 19-Waterford at 14-Mayfield, 7 p.m. 22-Canajoharie at 11-Cambridge, 7 p.m. FIRST ROUND FEB. 20 Hoosic Valley/Galway winner at 1-Lake George, 7:30 p.m. 9-Stillwater at 8-Greenwich, 7:30 p.m. Rensselaer/Middleburgh winner at 4-Granville, 7 p.m. Berlin/Duanesburg winner at No. 5 Saratoga Central Catholic, 7 p.m. Corinth/Hadley-Luzerne winner at No. 2 Hoosick Falls, 7:30 p.m. 10-Greenville at...
    Read more ...

     

  • Class D Girls' Basketball Bracket

    6 monthes ago - By Times Union

    CLASS D SECTIONALS FIRST ROUND FRIDAY 9-Northville at 8-Loudonville Christian at Rensselaer, 6 p.m. 13-OESJ at 4-North Warren, 6 p.m. 12-Salem at 5-Fort Ann, 6 p.m. 10-New Lebanon at 7-Fort Edward, 6 p.m. 11-Whitehall at 6-Germantown, 6 p.m. QUARTERFINALS FEB. 22 Northville/Loudonville Christian winner at 1-Argyle, 7:30 p.m. OESJ/North Warren winner vs. Salem/Fort Ann winner at Argyle, 6 p.m. New Lebanon/Fort Edward winner vs. 2-Heatly, 7:30 p.m. Whitehall/Germantown winner vs. 3-Hartford at Heatly, 6 p.m. SEMIFINALS FEB. 28 at Saratoga HS, 6 and 7:30 p.m. FINAL MARCH 3 at Hudson Valley...
    Read more ...

     

  • Class D Boys' Basketball Bracket

    6 monthes ago - By Times Union

    CLASS D SECTIONALS FIRST ROUND FEB. 21 9-Loudonville Christian at 8-Hawthorne Valley, 7 p.m. 13-Fort Edward at 4-Argyle, 7 p.m. 12-Fort Plain at 5-New Lebanon, 7 p.m. 10-Hartford at 7-Northville, 7 p.m. 14-Salem at 3-Whitehall, 7 p.m. 11-North Warren at 6-Fort Ann, 7 p.m. QUARTERFINALS FEB. 24 Loudonville Christian/Hawthorne Valley winner vs. 1-OESJ, 6 p.m. Fort Edward/Argyle winner vs. Fort Plain/New Lebanon winner, 1 p.m. Hartford/Northville winner vs. 2-Germantown, 4:30 p.m. Salem/Whitehall winner vs. North Warren/Fort Ann winner, 2:30 p.m. SEMIFINALS FEB. 26 at Cool Insuring Arena, 5...
    Read more ...